FB Pixel Skip To Main Content

FPS Awards of Excellence

The FPS Awards of Excellence, which started as the Superintendent's Awards of Excellence in the 1992-1993 school year, recognizes students who have exhibited outstanding academic achievement, exemplary citizenship, and exceptional involvement in school activities.

Students are selected by a building committee as determined at each school. At the high school level, four students are selected per school - 1 per grade: 9th, 10th, 11th, 12th. Farmington Central High School may select two students. At the middle school level, three 8th grade students are selected, per school. 

Criteria

• Academics - Academic excellence for current year’s three marking periods
• Good citizenship

• Extracurricular school involvement
• Additional criteria may be established by the building committee.

*Students may be selected once in middle school and once in high school.

FPS Awards of Excellence 2024

    

FPS Awards of Excellence 2024


2023-2024 Award Winners

Farmington Online
Erin Williamson - 8th Grade

East Middle School
Nora Ghioto - 8th Grade
Charles Leckenby - 8th Grade
Riley Veitch - 8th Grade    

Power Middle School
Vera Bard Kuhl - 8th Grade
Alexandra Garcia - 8th Grade
Lucas Moore - 8th Grade    

Warner Middle School
Samriddhi Pathak - 8th Grade
Joel Salley - 8th Grade
Karah Thomas - 8th Grade

Farmington STEAM Academy
Sona Cranson - 8th Grade
Anushka Hodaghatta Yogesh - 8th Grade
Aiden Kobylarz - 8th Grade

Farmington Central High School
Kyle Humphries, Jr. - 12th Grade
Marcus Yono - 12th Grade

Farmington High School
Brandon Dail - 11th Grade
Vincent Pesci - 10th Grade
Sophia Porterfield - 9th Grade
Kennedy Williams - 12th Grade

North Farmington High School
Kyle Bell - 9th Grade
Jonah Cimmino - 10th Grade
Kaylee Pierce - 11th Grade
Jaiden Thomas - 12th Grade

2022-2023 Award Winners

Farmington Online:
Meliha Demir - 8th grade
 
East Middle School:
Jaden Chase - 8th grade
Eleanor Hodges - 8th grade
Sravya Saranu - 8th grade
 

Farmington STEAM Academy:
Alana Daniel - 8th grade
Amber Hieb - 8th grade
Noman Sajjad - 8th grade

Power Middle School:
Kate Martin - 8th grade
Shipra Putrevu - 8th grade
Caden Whitmire - 8th grade

Warner Middle School:
Alyssa Baek - 8th grade
Matthew Hamil - 8th grade
Gavin Wilde - 8th grade

Farmington Central High School:
Jarell Harris - 12th grade
Sydney Pham - 12th grade

Farmington High School:
Chloe Burke - 9th grade
Heavyn Craft - 11th grade
Luke Ingles - 10th grade
Mariam Safirta - 12th grade

North Farmington High School:
Simranjot Kaur - 10 grade
Mehar Khanna - 11th grade
Ian Kraft - 12th grade
Elena Recinto - 9th grade

2021-2022 Award Winners

East Middle School
Elise Bowdre - 8th Grade
Veer Kohli - 8th Grade
Cecelia Lindman - 8th Grade

Power Middle School
William Patterson - 8th Grade
Shivani Salwi - 8th Grade
Nia Barrow - 8th Grade

Warner Middle School
Brooklyn Decker - 8th Grade
Alex Wiazowski - 8th Grade
Anyla Pye - 8th Grade

Farmington STEAM Academy
Morgan Reaves - 8th Grade
Nolan Barker - 8th Grade
Adrienne Pounall - 8th Grade

Farmington Central High School
Kamryn Keith Simmons - 12th Grade
Alex Jordan Bowman - 12th Grade

Farmington High School
Amrita Renduchintala - 9th Grade
Faylinn Wong - 10th Grade
Amatullah Poonawala - 11th Grade
Paris Lamb - 12th Grade

North Farmington High School
Hamdaan Fysudeen - 9th Grade
Akua (Brianna) Gyamfi - 10th Grade
Katie Rose - 11th Grade
Yash Mehta - 12th Grade

2020/2021 Award Winners

East Middle School
Elena Anzivino, Grade 8
Luke Erickson, Grade 8
Rafael Ishibashi, Grade 8

Farmington Central High School
Maya Mullins, Grade 11
Avery Owen, Grade 12

Farmington High School
Victoria Atwater, Grade 11
Alan Garza, Grade 12
Arya Karki, Grade 9
Karthikeya Thota, Grade 10

Farmington STEAM Academy
Zainab Ahmed, Grade 8
Brandon Dail, Grade 8
Chelsea Durfield, Grade 8

North Farmington High School
Katelyn Greene, Grade 10
Gabrielle Sethi, Grade 12
Nikhil Sheth, Grade 11
Landon Williams, Grade 9

Power Middle School
Cassidy Douglas, Grade 8
Umber Ranginwala, Grade 8
Anna Toranchuk, Grade 8

Warner Middle School
Paige AnnMarie Dilluvio, Grade 8
Emily Kim, Grade 8
Kaylee Pierce, Grade 8

2019/2020 Award Winners

Due to COVID-19 the Superintendent's Awards of Excellence was cancelled and no winners selected.

2018/2019 Award Winners

Harrison High School 
Paul G. Przeslawski, Grade 9
Uma Sriram, Grade 10
Shiv Seshan, Grade 11
Crystal Ama, Grade 12

Farmington High School
Stephanie A. Amoako,  Grade 9
Hemil Shah, Grade 10
Rachel Hendrian, Grade 11
Emily Peterson, Grade 12

Power Middle School
Alyssa Barr, Grade 8
Henry Burns-Pavlik, Grade 8
Joshua Walker, Grade 8

Farmington STEAM Academy
Jordan Brown, Grade 8
Amy Pan, Grade 8
Aashnaa Singh, Grade 8

North Farmington High School
Michael Davis, III., Grade 9
Juliette Quenioux, Grade 10
Mariah Davis, Grade 11
Grace Zalubas, Grade 12

Warner Middle School
Clay Firment, Grade 8
Ari Roth, Grade 8
Gabriella Williams, Grade 8

East Middle School
Kenedi Jones, Grade 8
Gracie Richardson, Grade 8
Georgianna Stoian, Grade 8

Farmington Central High School
Tyrome D. Turner, Grade 11
Alexcia Stoner, Grade 12

2017/2018 Award Winner

Harrison High School 
Andrew Pan, Grade 9
Aniyah Stokes, Grade 10

Thomas Lichtenberg, Grade 11
Jein Eleanor Seo, Grade 12

Farmington High School
Akhila Mullapudi, Grade 9
Jack Sweeting, Grade 10
Libbey Taylor, Grade 11

Austin Anthony, Grade 12

Power Middle School
Aidan Riley, Grade 8
Kriti Shirodkar, Grade 8
Praneet Voleti, Grade 8


North Farmington High School
Abigail Thibodeau, Grade 9

Gregory Kosiba, Grade 10 
Ava Farquhar, Grade 11
Samantha Cherney, Grade 12

Warner Middle School
Yash Mehta, Grade 8
Madison Ramsey, Grade 8
Nikhil Sheth, Grade 8


East Middle School
Emma Anzivino, Grade 8
Paris Lamb, Grade 8
Conrad Schug, Grade 8

Farmington Central High School
Taylor Phillips-Turner, Grade 11
Leneshia Todd, Grade 12

2016/2017 Award Winners

East Middle School
Michael Justin Brooks, Grade 8
Alan Daniel Garza, Grade 8
Elena N. Nicholson, Grade 8
Sophia Tesic, Grade 8

Farmington Central High School
Carl Vincent Bradford, Grade 12

Farmington High School
Brendan Allen, Grade 11
Prince A. Funwie, Grade 10
Caroline Lowenfeld, Grade 12
Prutha Raghava, Grade 9

Harrison High School
Grace Hankes, Grade 12
Elizabeth Kagan, Grade 10
Obinna Uzosike, Grade 9
Derek Williams, Grade 11

North Farmington High School
Olivia Deming, Grade 9
Summer Edwards, Grade 12
Brianna Hicks, Grade 11
Annika Porter, Grade 10

Power Middle School
Trevor Jones, Grade 8
Delaney Millis, Grade 8
Jonah Musial, Grade 8
Haley Jane Rice, Grade 8

Warner Middle School
Terrence Bartell,  Grade 8
Sonia Desai, Grade 8
Lawrence Gilliam, Grade 8
Maya Rai, Grade 8

2015/2016 Award Winners

Dunckel Middle School
Kristina Boyd, Grade 8
Olivia Deming, Grade 8
Gregory Kosiba, Grade 8
Kavina Sheth, Grade 8

East Middle Schools
Walter Alexander, Grade 8
Nithya Jaisankar, Grade 8
Isabella Rossi, Grade 8
Isabella Wloch, Grade 8

Farmington Central High School
Destiny Teel, Grade 12
Farrah Williams, Grade 12

Farmington High School
Amanda Cadeau, Grade 11
Dylan Finn, Grade 9
Sarah Jackson, Grade 12
Jake Justice, Grade 10

Harrison High School
Maddi Carpenter Crawford, Grade 9
Andrew Hoelscher, Grade 10
Pragathi Pathanjeli, Grade 12
Riya Shah, Grade 11

North Farmington High School
Rachna Desai, Grade 10
Cam Creighton, Grade 12
Jordan Gagnon, Grade 11
Abby Hanus, Grade 9

2015/2014 Award Winners

Dunckel Middle School
Cameron Collins, Grade 8
Ava Farquhar, Grade 8
Erin Sawyer, Grade 8
Blake Velick, Grade 8

East Middle Schools
Gabriella Amponsah, Grade 8
Rosemarie Burns-Pavlik, Grade 8
Madelin Carpenter-Crawford, Grade 8
Jack Fowler, Grade 8

Farmington Central High School
Tori Bell, Grade 12

Farmington High School
Katherine Bahling, Grade 11
Collin Finn, Grade 10
Jasmine Spillman, Grade 12
Nicholas Trevisan, Grade 9

Harrison High School
Jeffrey Bell, Grade 10
Victoria Blaga, Grade 11
Jessica Ruona, Grade 12
Veena Thamilselvan, Grade 9

North Farmington High School
Charlotte Bednarski, Grade 11
Jacquelyn Farquhar, Grade 10
Mary Caroline Hammond, Grade 12
Gabriela Sgambati, Grade 9