Superintendent's Awards of Excellence

  • The Superintendent's Award of Excellence recognizes students who have exhibited outstanding academic achievement, exemplary citizenship and exceptional involvement in school activities.

    Students are selected by a building committee as determined at each school. At the high school level, four students are selected per school - 1 per grade: 9th, 10th, 11th, 12th. Farmington Central High School may select two students. At the middle school level, three 8th grade students are selected, per school. 

    Criteria

    • Academics - Academic excellence for current year’s three marking periods
    • Good citizenship
    • Extra-curricular school involvement
    • Additional criteria may be established by the building committee.

    *Students may be selected once in middle school and once in high school.

  •   Superintendent's Winner  Superintendent's Winner

     

    2018/2019 Award Winners

    Harrison High School 
    Paul G. Przeslawski, Grade 9
    Uma Sriram, Grade 10
    Shiv Seshan, Grade 11
    Crystal Ama, Grade 12

    Farmington High School
    Stephanie A. Amoako,  Grade 9
    Hemil Shah, Grade 10
    Rachel Hendrian, Grade 11
    Emily Peterson, Grade 12

    Power Middle School
    Alyssa Barr, Grade 8
    Henry Burns-Pavlik, Grade 8
    Joshua Walker, Grade 8

    Farmington STEAM Academy
    Jordan Brown, Grade 8
    Amy Pan, Grade 8
    Aashnaa Singh, Grade 8

    North Farmington High School
    Michael Davis, III., Grade 9
    Juliette Quenioux, Grade 10
    Mariah Davis, Grade 11
    Grace Zalubas, Grade 12

    Warner Middle School
    Clay Firment, Grade 8
    Ari Roth, Grade 8
    Gabriella Williams, Grade 8

    East Middle School
    Kenedi Jones, Grade 8
    Gracie Richardson, Grade 8
    Georgianna Stoian, Grade 8

    Farmington Central High School
    Tyrome D. Turner, Grade 11
    Alexcia Stoner, Grade 12

    2017/2018 Award Winner

    Harrison High School 
    Andrew Pan, Grade 9
    Aniyah Stokes, Grade 10

    Thomas Lichtenberg, Grade 11
    Jein Eleanor Seo, Grade 12

    Farmington High School
    Akhila Mullapudi, Grade 9
    Jack Sweeting, Grade 10
    Libbey Taylor, Grade 11
    Austin Anthony, Grade 12

    Power Middle School
    Aidan Riley, Grade 8
    Kriti Shirodkar, Grade 8
    Praneet Voleti, Grade 8

    North Farmington High School
    Abigail Thibodeau, Grade 9
    Gregory Kosiba, Grade 10 
    Ava Farquhar, Grade 11
    Samantha Cherney, Grade 12

    Warner Middle School
    Yash Mehta, Grade 8
    Madison Ramsey, Grade 8
    Nikhil Sheth, Grade 8

    East Middle School
    Emma Anzivino, Grade 8
    Paris Lamb, Grade 8
    Conrad Schug, Grade 8

    Farmington Central High School
    Taylor Phillips-Turner, Grade 11
    Leneshia Todd, Grade 12

    2016/2017 Award Winners

    East Middle School
    Michael Justin Brooks, Grade 8
    Alan Daniel Garza, Grade 8
    Elena N. Nicholson, Grade 8
    Sophia Tesic, Grade 8

    Farmington Central High School
    Carl Vincent Bradford, Grade 12

    Farmington High School
    Brendan Allen, Grade 11
    Prince A. Funwie, Grade 10
    Caroline Lowenfeld, Grade 12
    Prutha Raghava, Grade 9

    Harrison High School
    Grace Hankes, Grade 12
    Elizabeth Kagan, Grade 10
    Obinna Uzosike, Grade 9
    Derek Williams, Grade 11

    North Farmington High School
    Olivia Deming, Grade 9
    Summer Edwards, Grade 12
    Brianna Hicks, Grade 11
    Annika Porter, Grade 10

    Power Middle School
    Trevor Jones, Grade 8
    Delaney Millis, Grade 8
    Jonah Musial, Grade 8
    Haley Jane Rice, Grade 8

    Warner Middle School
    Terrence Bartell,  Grade 8
    Sonia Desai, Grade 8
    Lawrence Gilliam, Grade 8
    Maya Rai, Grade 8

    2015/2016 Award Winners

    Dunckel Middle School
    Kristina Boyd, Grade 8
    Olivia Deming, Grade 8
    Gregory Kosiba, Grade 8
    Kavina Sheth, Grade 8

    East Middle Schools
    Walter Alexander, Grade 8
    Nithya Jaisankar, Grade 8
    Isabella Rossi, Grade 8
    Isabella Wloch, Grade 8

    Farmington Central High School
    Destiny Teel, Grade 12
    Farrah Williams, Grade 12

    Farmington High School
    Amanda Cadeau, Grade 11
    Dylan Finn, Grade 9
    Sarah Jackson, Grade 12
    Jake Justice, Grade 10

    Harrison High School
    Maddi Carpenter Crawford, Grade 9
    Andrew Hoelscher, Grade 10
    Pragathi Pathanjeli, Grade 12
    Riya Shah, Grade 11

    North Farmington High School
    Rachna Desai, Grade 10
    Cam Creighton, Grade 12
    Jordan Gagnon, Grade 11
    Abby Hanus, Grade 9

     

    2015/2014 Award Winners

    Dunckel Middle School
    Cameron Collins, Grade 8
    Ava Farquhar, Grade 8
    Erin Sawyer, Grade 8
    Blake Velick, Grade 8

    East Middle Schools
    Gabriella Amponsah, Grade 8
    Rosemarie Burns-Pavlik, Grade 8
    Madelin Carpenter-Crawford, Grade 8
    Jack Fowler, Grade 8

    Farmington Central High School
    Tori Bell, Grade 12

    Farmington High School
    Katherine Bahling, Grade 11
    Collin Finn, Grade 10
    Jasmine Spillman, Grade 12
    Nicholas Trevisan, Grade 9

    Harrison High School
    Jeffrey Bell, Grade 10
    Victoria Blaga, Grade 11
    Jessica Ruona, Grade 12
    Veena Thamilselvan, Grade 9

    North Farmington High School
    Charlotte Bednarski, Grade 11
    Jacquelyn Farquhar, Grade 10
    Mary Caroline Hammond, Grade 12
    Gabriela Sgambati, Grade 9