Turn Around Award Winners

  • The Farmington Public Schools' Turn Around Award was created in 2011 to honor students who have made changes in their lives for the better. The major sponsors of this program are the Farmington Observer Newspaper, the Farmington Public Safety Department, the Farmington Hills Police Department and Farmington Public Schools along with generous support from numerous community sponsors.

    Each year, four students from each middle school, four students from each high school and two students from our alternative high school are selected by their schools for this honor.

    Students are honored at a luncheon each year where they are recognized in front of their parents for turning their lives around.  Each year, an inspirational speaker presents at the luncheon.

  •  Turn Around   Turn Around Family

     

    2021
    Jaionna Beard - Grade 8 - East Middle School
    Philip Bowden - Grade 8 - Power Middle School
    Robert Brown III - Grade 8 - Power Middle School
    Alayla Bruton - Grade 11 - Farmington High School
    Kennedy Dunlap - Grade 12 - North Farmington High School
    Larry Edwards III - Grade 11 - Farmington High School
    Josiah Graves - Grade 11 - Farmington High School
    Leah Gray - Grade 8 - Warner Middle School
    Zalio Harris - Grade 12 - Farmington Central High School
    Alaysha Henry - Grade 8 - Warner Middle School
    Charles Ibeziako - Grade 8 - East Middle School
    Jaden Jackson - Grade 8 - Power Middle School
    Garrett Johnson - Grade 8 - Farmington STEAM Academy
    Anthony Judge - Grade 12 - Farmington High School
    Grace Lirato - Grade 8 - East Middle School
    Amelia Pattah - Grade 12 - North Farmington High School
    Jeremiah Rembert - Grade 8 - Warner Middle School
    Madeline Sadler-Degrave - Grade 12 - North Farmington High School
    Avril Salinas - Grade 11 - Farmington Central High School
    Shansiona Shkambi - Grade 10 - North Farmington High School
    Luke Simpson - Grade 8 - Warner Middle School
    Keith Steinard - Grade 8 - East Middle School
    Joidyn Thomas - Grade 8 - Power Middle School

    2020
    Mati Abdulnafea - Grade 9 - North Farmington High School
    Myles Barnes - Grade 12 - North Farmington High School
    Kylie Burgess - Grade 11 - Farmington High School
    Kennadi Cottingham - Grade 8 - Warner Middle School
    Aisha'Nay Culver - Grade 12 - Farmington High School
    Christopher Henderson - Grade 8 - East Middle School
    Joshua (Josh) Hull-Raines - Grade 8 - Warner Middle School
    Jaden Jackson - Grade 7 - Power Middle School
    Zealand Johnson - Grade 12 - Farmington Central High School
    Jayden Kraft - Grade 8 - Power Middle School
    Braylon Lowery - Grade 11 - Farmington Central High School
    Kennedy Maddox - Grade 11 - North Farmington High School
    Sydney McCarrall - Grade 8 - Warner Middle School
    Abigail Ngang - Grade 8 - East Middle School
    Vincent Ramirez - Grade 8 - East Middle School
    Quintez Salter - Grade 7 - East Middle School
    DeCarlo Sharrieff - Grade 8 - Farmington STEAM Academy
    Cameron Sims - Grade 12 - Farmington High School
    Lauryn Stafford - Grade 8 - Power Middle School
    Brendan Stapolis - Grade 8 - Warner Middle School
    Christopher Stephens - Grade 11 - North Farmington High School
    Tyrus Tinnon, Jr. - Grade 12 - Farmington High School
    Michael Turner - Grade 12 - Farmington High School
    Sahana Vunnam - Grade 8 - Farmington STEAM Academy
    Darrein Williams - Grade 10 - North Farmington High School
    Drew Willis - Grade 8 - Power Middle School

    2019
    Julian Ama - Grade 10 - Harrison High School
    David Bitson - Grade 11 - Harrison High School
    Duane Cole - Grade 11 - North Farmington High School
    James Cole - Grade 8 - Power Middle School
    Elliott Divetta - Grade 11 - Farmington High School
    Lucas Dumitrescu - Grade 12 - Farmington High School
    Ian Dunn - Grade 9 - Harrison High School
    Ben Glickman - Grade 8 - Warner Middle School
    DeAria Hutchinson - Grade 8 - Warner Middle School
    Patryk Marshick - Grade 12 - North Farmington High School
    Benicio Martinez-Bassett - Grade 7 - Farmington STEAM Academy
    Jenna Maurer - Grade 8 - Power Middle School
    Marcellus Montgomery - Grade 8 - Power Middle School
    James Neuhaus - Grade 12 - Farmington High School
    Devon Osborn - Grade 12 - Farmington Central High School
    Sydney Pham - Grade 8 - East Middle School
    Anthony Ramirez - Grade 8 - East Middle School
    Christopher Redding - Grade 8 - Power Middle School
    Elijah Richards - Grade 8 - Farmington STEAM Academy
    Jeff Rogers - Grade 12 - Farmington High School
    Josh Rushing - Grade 7 - East Middle School
    Miranda Spisak - Grade 12 - Harrison High School
    Ryan Tawney - Grade 12 - North Farmington High School
    Liam Thompson - Grade 8 - Warner Middle School
    Evelyn Walugembe - Grade 8 - East Middle School
    Anna Whitfield - Grade 11 - North Farmington High School
    Quinten Wilk - Grade 10 - Farmington Central High School
    Dominic Wilson - Grade 8 - Warner Middle School

    2018
    Stephanie Amoako - Grade 8 - Power Middle School
    Haley Armstrong - Grade 11 - Harrison High School
    Gabriel BoBo - Grade 8 - East Middle School
    Sylvon Brown - Grade 10 - Harrison High School
    Allana Burton - Grade 12 - Farmington High School
    Wade Dillard - Grade 12 - Farmington High School
    Donny Dreshaj - Grade 12 - North Farmington High School
    Andreas Eastlan-Blackman - Grade 12 - North Farmington High School
    Ryan Goldberg - Grade 8 - Warner Middle School
    Spence Gormely - Grade 10 - Farmington High School
    Rahul Goswami - Grade 12 - North Farmington High School
    Nicholas Hardick - Grade 8 - Power Middle School
    Marco Hutter - Grade 8 - Power Middle School
    Dwight Johnson - Grade 12 - Harrison High School
    James Kallis - Grade 12 - Farmington Central High School
    Ryan LeMense - Grade 7 - Power Middle School
    Rayshon Mathews - Grade 7 - Warner Middle School
    Madison Mays - Grade 8 - East Middle School
    Jared Melms - Grade 12 - Farmington Central High School
    Carlos Merritt - Grade 8 - Warner Middle School
    Savannah Miller - Grade 8 - Warner Middle School
    Zachary Simmons - Grade 11 - North Farmington High School
    Andrew Voskuhl - Grade 7 - East Middle School
    Deda Vulaj - Grade 7 - East Middle School
    Aliyah Waker - Grade 11 - Farmington High School

    2017
    Jalen Abston - Farmington HS - Grade 11
    Arianna Bradley - Farmington HS - Grade 12
    Alayla Bruton - Power MS - Grade 7
    Breanna Carter - Farmington HS - Grade 12
    Darius Chestnut - Warner MS - Grade 8
    Baylee Chittenden - Warner MS - Grade 8
    Emily Clark - Farmington HS - Grade 12
    Ronald Coleman - Harrison HS - Grade 12
    Jimmy Coumoundouros - Central HS - Grade 12
    Alexander Crook - North Farmington HS - Grade 12
    Joe Croone - Harrison HS - Grade 12
    Sam Definescu - Power MS  - Grade 8
    Makyia Ellison - Harrison HS - Grade 10
    Tamerre Graham - Central HS - Grade 12
    Michael Griffin - East MS - Grade 7
    Hassan Hammoud - East MS - Grade 8
    Trey King - Warner MS - Grade 8
    Rachael Marchewitz - North Farmington HS - Grade 11
    Ashley Martinez - Power MS - Grade 7
    Liam McCormack-Reamer - Power MS - Grade 7
    Jeriah McMurray - North Farmington HS - Grade 12
    Zoey Mobley - East MS - Grade 8
    Anna Mroz - East MS - Grade 6
    John Provenzola - Harrison HS - Grade 10
    Charron (CJ) Roland - North Farmington HS - Grade 11

    2016
    Nicholas Adams - Dunckel MS - Grade 8
    Andi Ameer - Harrison HS - Grade 12
    Raymone Bethune - East MS - Grade 8
    Viktor Dedvukaj - Farmington HS - Grade 11
    Desmond Gaskin - Farmington HS - Grade 12
    Latina Gayles - North Farmington HS - Grade 11
    Angela Hardy - East MS - Grade 8
    My’Asia Hollins - Dunckel MS - Grade 8
    Alexandra (Allie) Jones - Harrison HS - Grade 12
    Zealand Johnson - Dunckel MS - Grade 8
    Sienna (Joy) Jones - Dunckel MS - Grade 7
    Max McColl - North Farmington HS - Grade 12
    Brenden Misener - North Farmington HS - Grade 12
    Khalid Muhammad - Farmington HS - Grade 12
    Cassidy Pakkala - East MS - Grade 7
    Tracie Phillips - North Farmington HS - Grade 11
    Taylor Reeves - East MS - Grade 8
    Gabriella Riley - Central HS - Grade 11
    Alanna Roberts - Central HS - Grade 11
    Ethan Underwood - Farmington HS - Grade 10
    Heaven Williams - Harrison HS - Grade 11