FPS Support Person of the Year

  • The following individuals have been honored for the support services they provide to Farmington Public Schools. The annual award is presented to exceptionally dedicated, knowledgeable and skilled members who are employed within on of the following areas: transportation, maintenance, custodial, office personnel, food services, or professional support to teachers.   

  • Bobby Goodrum, Patricia Zimmerman and George Heitsch
    Patricia Zimmerman
     (center) selected as Farmington Public Schools’ Support Person of the Year.

    2018-2019
    Patricia Zimmerman, Administrative Assistant, Visions Unlimited

    2017-2018
    Teresa Barrick, Homeless Liason Assistant, Maxfield Education Center

    2016-2017
    Patricia Teeples, Paraprofessional, Alameda Early Childhood

    2015-2016
    Susan Groenenboom, Media Aide, Harrison High School

    2014-2015
    Melissa Bartram, Secretary, East Middle School

    2013-2014
    Tracey Connolly, Paraprofessional, Alameda Early Childhood

    2012-2013
    Yoshiko Gingerich, Bilingual Paraprofessional, District

    2011-2012
    Donna Reuter, Student Information Technician, Maxfield Education Center

    2010-2011
    Roxanne Mecham, Bilingual Paraprofessional, Farmington High School

    2009-2010
    Anna King*, Custodian, William Grace Elementary

    2008-2009
    Mark Terry*, Head Custodian, Gill Elementary

    2007-2008
    Cheryl Berling, Secretary, North Farmington High School

    2006-2007
    Laura Rickert, Secretary, Harrison High School

    2005-2006
    Mary Perkins, Cafeteria Manager/Bus Aide, Flanders Elementary

    2004-2005
    Sue Mabry*, Head Custodian, Alameda Early Childhood

    2003-2004
    Sue Zdyrski*, Secretary, Dunckel Middle School

    2002-2003
    Doug Riddell, Skilled Maintenance, Maintenance & Operations

    2001-2002
    Terry Schneider*, Paraprofessional, Alameda Early Childhood

    2000-2001
    Lauren Okopny, Secretary, Flanders Elementary

    1999-2000
    Judi Moran, Paraprofessional, Hillside Elementary

    1998-1999
    Jim Pearse*, Asst. Head Custodian, Warner Middle School

    1997-1998
    Sandra McKelley, Bookkeeper, Central Office

    1996-1997
    Dolly Jablonski, Paraprofessional, Farmington High Skills Center

    1995-1996
    Dorothy Carpenter, Secretary, Highmeadow Common Campus

    1994-1995
    Helen Rebh*, Custodian, East Middle School

    1993-1994
    Mary Jo Williams*, Teacher Paraprofessional, Eagle Elementary

    1992-1993
    Beverly Haack, Cooking Manager, North Farmington High

    1991-1992
    Jean Belding, Paraprofessional, Cloverdale

    1990-1991
    Constance Conn, Secretary, Gill Elementary

    1989-1990
    Raymond Wyss*, Head Custodian, Longacre Elementary

     

    *Oakland County Distinguished Support Staff Recipient