FPS Teachers of the Year

  • Each year, Farmington Public Schools honors one outstanding teacher at the elementary, middle and high school levels as the District's Teachers of the Year.  Nominations are solicited and submitted to the Human Resources Depatment.  Once all nominations have been received, a committee comprised of administrators, past award winners and the Director of Human Resources meet and select the winners.  The winners at this level then go on to compete for the Oakland County Outstanding Teacher Awards through Oakland Schools.

    Through the generosity of the Suburban Collection over the past several years, one of these honored teachers is randomly selected to receive a two-year car lease for the vehicle of his/her choice from the Suburban Collection.

     

    2019/20 Winners

  • Jackie Pinter
    Forest Elementary School

    Jackie Pinter

  • Ryan Baker
    Power Middle School

    Ryan Baker

  • Nicole Lane
    North Farmington High School

    Nicole Lane

  • 2019-2020
    Jackie Pinter - Forest Elementary School
    Ryan Baker - Power Middle School
    Nicole Lane - North Farmington High School

    2018-2019
    Nancie Jahshan - Lanigan Elementary School
    Keichea Shauntee-Wilson - Power Middle School
    Mary Sheltrown - Farmington High School

    2017-2018
    Stephanie Strunk - Gill Elementary School
    Christina Fifield - East Middle School
    Kathryn Gustafson - Farmington High School

    2016-2017
    Melissa Doepker - Lanigan Elementary 
    Vitas Underys - Power Middle 
    Janet Cadeau - Farmington High School

    2015-2016
    Elizabeth Hatfield-Walsh - Gill Elementary
    Cheryl Newcomer* - Power Upper Elementary
    Martha Mathison-Monson - Dunckel Middle
    Patricia Torres - Harrison High

    2014-2015
    Doreen Swift - Power Upper Elementary
    Whitney Tyner - East Middle
    Steve Dail - Harrison High

    2013-2014
    Kate Donnelly-Harris - Gill Elementary
    Shawn Kassab - Warner Upper Elementary
    Marc Szalka - Dunckel Middle
    Lisa Dean - Harrison High

    2012-2013
    Nancy Dillon - Hillside Elementary
    Erin Young - Power Upper Elementary
    Debbie Calanchi - East Middle
    Todd Hecker - North Farmington High

    2011-2012
    Christie Sabon - Hillside Elementary
    David Hebert - Power Upper Elementary
    Julie Stahr - Dunckel Middle
    Kimmi Dukes - Harrison High

    2010-2011
    Bobbie Blazo* - Beechview Elementary
    Jon Vondrasek - Dunckel Middle
    Kevin Miesner - Harrison High

    2009-2010
    Linda Lelek - Lanigan Elementary
    Jennifer Franklin - East Middle
    Kevin Ozar* - North Farmington High

    2008-2009
    Teri Bailey* - Beechview Elementary
    Tera Shamey - Warner Middle
    Deb Warner - Farmington High

    2007-2008
    Kathrine Olenczuk* - Kenbrook Elementary
    Tami Barringer - Warner Middle
    Kathleen Maisner* - North Farmington High

    2006-2007
    Rose Boyle - Flanders Elementary
    Arlene Johnson - East Middle
    Carol Kuenzel - North Farmington High

    2005-2006
    Melissa McDermid*- Kenbrook Elementary
    Eric Hammar - Power Middle
    Angela Leach - Harrison High

    2004-2005
    Tess Kelly* - Highmeadow Common Campus
    Marie Smerigan - East Middle
    David Hendershop - Farmington High

    2003-2004
    Nancy Keegan - Forest Elementary
    Jerry Morrissey - Dunckel Middle
    Mike Horner* - North Farmington High

    2002-2003
    Diane Hanaway - Wood Creek Elementary
    Tom Seremet - Warner Middle
    Paula Rohn* - Farmington High

    2001-2002   
    Rita Adams* - Beechview Elementary
    Mary Leyman - Warner Middle
    Virginia Lambert - North Farmington High

    2000-2001
    Bridget Livorine - Kenbrook Elementary        
    Kathleen Seremet - Dunckel Middle
    Bruce Brown - Farmington High

    1999-2000
    Vitas Underys - William Grace Elementary
    Mary Ellen Thompson - East Middle
    Susan Schultz - Harrison High

    1998-1999
    Mark Morawski - Hillside Elementary
    Steven Koponen - Dunckel Middle
    Eleanor Case - Harrison High

    1997-1998
    Retta London* - Wooddale Elementary
    James Ragland - Power Middle
    Laura Sparrow* - Harrison High

    1996-1997
    Dodie Harris* - Hillside Elementary
    Karen Green - Power Middle
    Carl Gippert - North Farmington

    1995-1996
    Pamela Ellis (Green)* - Flanders Elementary
    Dyanne Sanders - Warner Middle
    Kevin Kansman - Farmington High

    1994-1995
    David Hales - Hillside Elementary
    Darlene Egbert-Oliver - East Middle
    Sandra Elling - Cloverdale

    1993-1994
    Rebecca Waters* - Wood Creek Elementary
    Dale Green* - Power Middle
    William Harman - Harrison High

    1992-1993
    Barbara Aprahamian* - Eagle Elementary
    Richard Cardeccia - Power Middle
    Katherine Nyberg* - Harrison High

    1991-1992
    Harvey Goldstein - Highmeadow Common Campus
    James Seavitt* - Power Middle
    John Klenczar - Farmington High

    1990-1991
    Linda Perkins - Wood Creek Elementary
    Linda Regan - Power Middle
    Mary Brown - Harrison High

    1989-1990
    Geraldine Hinzman - Larkshire Elementary
    Bette Buckler - Warner Middle
    Beverly Schmitt* - North Farmington High

    1988-1989
    Sue Patee - Forest Elementary
    Maurice Wildt - Dunckel Middle
    Maria Aratari - Farmington High

    *Oakland County Teacher of the Year Recipient